Submit Hint Search The Forums LinksStatsPollsHeadlinesRSS
14,000 hints and counting!


Click here to return to the 'Record and playback high definition TV signals' hint
The following comments are owned by whoever posted them. This site is not responsible for what they say.
Record and playback high definition TV signals
Authored by: dustin5 on Apr 28, '04 03:48:41PM

Exactly which FCC ruling made this mandatory? Can you give a link to some more info. Trying to find anything relevant and comprehensible on the FCC website is nearly impossible.



[ Reply to This | # ]
Record and playback high definition TV signals
Authored by: daveschroeder on Apr 29, '04 01:27:22AM
http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-03-225A1.pdf

The actual "law" is Section 304 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, but the above FCC rule action is the actual practical interpretation of that section, and is what says that all cable operators must provide a set top box with 1394 (FireWire) to a customer upon request after 1 April 2004, and by 1 July 2005 all STBs must have 1394 and either HDMI or DVI.

[ Reply to This | # ]